NOTICE OF RACE

SNIPE CLASS INTERNATIONAL RACING ASSOCIATION

WESTERN HEMISPHERE AND ORIENT CHAMPIONSHIP

Commodore John T. Hayward Trophy

October 20th - October 27th

Olivos, Buenos Aires, Argentina

ORGANIZING AUTHORITY:

Club Náutico Olivos and Asociación Argentina de Snipe, in co-operation with the Snipe Class International Racing Association.

pdfDOWNLOAD AS PDF439.29 KB

1. RULES:
The regatta will be governed by:
1.1 The rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing. (RRS)
1.2 The SCIRA Rules of Conduct for Conducting National and International Championship Regattas (RoC)
1.3 The Deed of Gift.
1.4 No national prescriptions will apply.
1.5 The decision of the jury will be final in accordance with RRS 70.5.
1.6 RRS Appendix P will apply.
1.7 RRS 30.4 will not be used.
1.8 RRS 32.1 will be changed so that a sustained wind variation of 20 degrees or more from the posted bearing during the first leg of a race shall result in that race to be abandoned and re-sailed, or abandoned.
1.9 RRS 32.1 will be changed so that a sustained variation of 40 degrees or more off the posted bearing during the first lap shall result in that race being abandoned and re-sailed or abandoned.  For the purpose of this rule a lap means the rounding of downwind mark for the first time.
1.10 RRS 32.2 will be changed to request al least two windward legs before shortening the course.
1.11 RRS 33 will be changed so that after completion of the first windward leg of the race the remaining legs may be increased or decreased by not more than 30% of the original length.
1.12 RRS 35 will be changed to provide that boats not finishing within 30 minutes after the first boat to finish will be scored “Did Not Finish” without a hearing.
1.13 RRS 62.2 and 66 will be changed to shorten the time for requesting redress and the requesting that a hearing be re-opened on the last day of racing.
1.14 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

2. ADVERTISING:
2.1 Advertising is permitted in accordance with WS Regulation 20.
2.2 Boats may be requested to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organizing authority

3. ENTRY AND ELIGIBILITY:
3.1 This regatta is open to SCIRA registered boats and Class Member skippers and crews who are in good standing with SCIRA for the current year, subject to any Deed of Gift restrictions.
3.2 No skipper or crew shall be eligible to enter any Class championship race unless:
- they possess and present a current Class Membership Card, or
- SCIRA-issued equivalent, or
- shows as current member in the SCIRA Official Online Database.
3.3 Competitors shall establish with SCIRA their entry approval through their own National Secretary.
3.4 Bow numbers are assigned at registration and it shall be each competitor’s sole responsibility to properly affix them in conformance with the instructions and to properly maintain them.
3.5 Additional eligibility requirements for LIMA 2019 Qualifier only:
3.5.1 The requirements of the Qualifying System as published by the Pan-American Sailing Federation (http://panamsailing/1292-2) shall apply for all boats competing to qualify their countries in the Snipe Mixed for the 2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru. The 2018 Western Hemisphere Championship will qualify the top country (not previously qualified) in the Snipe Mixed event at the 2019 Pan American Games.
3.5.2 Competitors intending to qualify a country in a LIMA 2019 event designated as MIXED will be required to compete as MIXED in the Qualifying Regatta.
3.5.3 A competitor may qualify a country for the 2019 Pan American Games only when eligible to represent that country under IOC rules. IOC Nationality rules shall apply to all members of the crew.
3.5.4 Once a competitor has qualified an NOC in any event he or she may not thereafter qualify another NOC, irrespective of any change in their nationality as defined by the IOC, or their ability to claim multiple citizenships. 
3.5.5 Athletes from a minimum of three countries must compete in the relevant event at a Qualifying Regatta for it to be considered valid.
3.5.6 All competitors must be at least 15 years old in the year of the Pan American Games.

4. FEES:
4.1 Entry fee is USD 500,00 and the payment must be made at time of registration on the regatta website www.snipewho.org. The entry fee includes all social events and ceremonies mentioned in 5 (Schedule).

5. SCHEDULE
5.1 Registration:
The following dates will be strictly followed per the Deed of Gift:
Initial Registration period: Opens April 20, 2018 (6 months prior) - Ends: July 20, 2018 (3 months prior).
Reallocation period: Opens July 27, 2018 (3 months less 1 week) - Ends: September 8, 2018 (6 weeks prior).
Final period: Opens September 10, 2018 - Ends October 6, 2018 (2 weeks prior)

5.2 Measurement:

October 20th, Saturday09:00 to 18:00Measurement
October 21st, Sunday09:00 to 18:00Measurement
October 22nd, Monday09:00 to 13:00Measurement
 14:00Practice Race
 19:00Opening Ceremony / Lunch

5.3 Schedule of races:

October 23rd, Tuesday13:00First Race Warning Signal, 2 races scheduled
 17:00After race at the club´s gazebo.
 
October 24th,Wednesday13:00First Race Warning Signal, 2 races scheduled.
 17:00After race at the club´s gazebo.
 
October 25th, Thursday13:00 First Race Warning Signal, 2 races scheduled.
 17:00After race at the club´s gazebo.
 
October 26th, Friday13:00First Race Warning Signal, 2 races scheduled.
 17:00After race at the club´s gazebo.
 
October 27th, Saturday13:00First Race Warning Signal, 2 races scheduled.
 17:00Prizes giving / Closing Ceremony / Lunch.

6. MEASUREMENT:
6.1 All boats shall be presented for inspection with the full equipment, including sails and personal flotation device(s) during the scheduled measurement. Boats and equipment shall be presented in a dry, clean and salt-free condition. The Race Committee may extend the measurement time.
6.2 Measurement will take place at the Club Náutico Olivos
6.3 All boats shall produce a valid measurement certificate and have a “full MDS” status at SCIRA Official database. All boats are subject to measurement at any time at the reasonable discretion of the Race Committee. 
6.4 All boats are required to have a current Class decal properly displayed.   7. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS:
The Sailing Instructions will be available at the Regatta Office no later than October 20th, 12:00 hrs.

8. VENUE
Races will be sailed at the Rio de la Plata river, Olivos, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

9. COURSES:
The courses to be sailed are the Class approved courses for Championship regattas as published in the SCIRA web site.

10. SCORING:
10.1 The low Point Scoring System, RRS Appendix A, will apply.
10.2 Ten (10) races are scheduled and three (3) races shall constitute a regatta.
10.3 When five (5) or fewer races are completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores. No scores will be excluded.
10.4 When more than five (5) and fewer than nine (9) races are completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores, excluding her worst score.
10.5 When nine (9) or more races are completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores, excluding her two (2) worst scores.

11. SUPPORT BOATS:
Support boats shall register, within the limits specified in 5.1 above, to the Organizing Committee that will assign an identification to be shown visible on the boat throughout the event.   12. VOID   13 RADIO COMMUNICATION:
13.1 Except in an emergency, a boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats.
13.2 This restriction also applies to mobile telephones.

14 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See RRS rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with, prior to, during, or after the regatta.

15 PRIZES:
Commodore John T. Hayward Trophy will be awarded to the fleet of the winning team in accordance with the DoG conditions.

Prizes will be awarded to:

  • Overall: Top ten skippers and crews.
  • Master: Winning skipper and crew.
  • Junior: Winning skipper and crew.
  • Female: Winning skipper and crew.